Wings release NHL Prospects Camp roster

Eight NHL teams face off next week at Centre Ice Arena in Traverse City, MI

Thursday, 08.29.2013 / 5:56 PM
Kyle Kujawa  - Detroit Red Wings Public Relations Coordinator

DETROIT – Hundreds of potential future NHL players will hit the ice next week, as the Detroit Red Wings will host their annual NHL Prospects Tournament at Centre Ice Arena in Traverse City, Mich. from Sept. 5-9. This year’s roster includes the Red Wings’ top pick from each of the last four NHL Entry Drafts in Riley Sheahan (21st overall in 2010), Tomas Jurco (35th overall in 2011), Martin Frk (49th overall in 2012) and Anthony Mantha (20th overall in 2013). Mantha also headlines a group of four players from the 2013 NHL Entry Draft who will be in attendance. Prospects from the Buffalo Sabres, Carolina Hurricanes, Columbus Blue Jackets, Dallas Stars, Minnesota Wild, New York Rangers and St. Louis Blues will also be competing in this year’s tournament.

2013 Detroit Red Wings Prospect Camp Roster

# Name Pos. 2012-13 Team Notes

15 Riley Sheahan C Grand Rapids (AHL) 2010 1st round (21st overall)

26 Tomas Jurco LW Grand Rapids (AHL) 2011 2nd round (35th overall)

31 Jared Coreau G Northern Michigan (CCHA) Signed as a free agent, 2013

36 Jake Paterson G Saginaw (OHL) 2012 3rd round (80th overall)

39 Anthony Mantha RW Val d’Or (QMJHL) 2013 1st round (20th overall)

42 Martin Frk RW Halifax (QMJHL) 2012 2nd round (49th overall)

47 Alexey Marchenko D CSKA Moscow (KHL) 2011 7th round (205th overall)

48 Ryan Sproul D Sault Ste. Marie (OHL) 2011 2nd round (55th overall)

56 Teemu Pulkkinen RW Jokerit (FIN) 2010 4th round (111th overall)

58 Max Nicastro D Grand Rapids (AHL) 2008 3rd round (91st overall)

59 Tyler Bertuzzi LW Guelph (OHL) 2013 2nd round (58th overall)

60 Marek Tvrdon LW Vancouver (WHL) 2011 4th round (115th overall)

61 Xavier Ouellet D Blainville-Boisbriand (QMJHL) 2011 2nd round (48th overall)

62 Zach Nastasiuk RW Owen Sound (OHL) 2013 2nd round (48th overall)

63 Philippe Hudon RW Victoriaville (QMJHL) 2011 5th round (145th overall)

64 Jordan Maletta RW Niagara (OHL) Amateur Tryout

67 Rasmus Bodin C HV 71 Jr. (SWE) 2012 7th round (200th overall)

68 Cam Lanigan G Medicine Hat (WHL) Amateur Tryout

70 Calle Jarnkrok C Brynas (SWE) 2010 2nd round (51st overall)

72 Andreas Athanasiou LW Barrie (OHL) 2012 4th round (110th overall)

74 Marc McNulty D Prince George (WHL) 2013 6th round (169th overall)

75 Michal Plutnar D Tri-City (WHL) Amateur Tryout

77 Richard Nedomlel D Swift Current (WHL) 2011 6th round (175th overall)

84 Barclay Goodrow RW Brampton (OHL) Amateur Tryout

Tickets are available for $10 per day at www.CenterIce.org or at the arena doors prior to each day’s first game.

Morning practice sessions are open to the public and free of charge. The tournament consists of four games

per day next Thursday, Friday and Saturday, wrapping up with the championship round on Monday, Sept. 9.

GORDIE HOWE DIVISION TED LINDSAY DIVISION

Dallas Buffalo

Detroit Carolina

Minnesota Columbus

St. Louis NY Rangers

Wednesday, Sept. 4

PRACTICE TIMES DAVID’S RINK WEST RINK

11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m. Detroit

Thursday, Sept. 5

PRACTICE TIMES DAVID’S RINK WEST RINK

8:30 – 9:15 a.m. Buffalo Columbus

9:30 – 10:15 a.m. Carolina NY Rangers

10:30 – 11:15 a.m. St. Louis Dallas

11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Minnesota Detroit

GAME TIMES HOME VISITOR RINK

3:30 p.m. Buffalo vs. Columbus David’s

4:00 p.m. NY Rangers vs. Carolina West

7:00 p.m. St. Louis vs. Dallas David’s

7:30 p.m. Detroit vs. Minnesota West

Friday, Sept. 6

PRACTICE TIMES DAVID’S RINK WEST RINK

8:30 – 9:15 a.m. Columbus Carolina

9:30 – 10:15 a.m. Minnesota St. Louis

10:30 – 11:15 a.m. NY Rangers Buffalo

11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Dallas Detroit

GAME TIMES HOME VISITOR RINK

3:30 p.m. Carolina vs. Columbus David’s

4:00 p.m. St. Louis vs. Minnesota West

7:00 p.m. Buffalo vs. NY Rangers David’s

7:30 p.m. Detroit vs. Dallas West

Saturday, Sept. 7

PRACTICE TIMES DAVID’S RINK WEST RINK

9:30 – 10:30 a.m. Carolina Columbus

10:45 – 11:45 a.m. St. Louis Minnesota

12:00 – 1:00 p.m. Dallas Detroit

1:15 – 2:15 p.m. Buffalo NY Rangers

Sunday, Sept. 8

PRACTICE TIMES DAVID’S RINK WEST RINK

8:30 – 9:15 a.m. Dallas Minnesota

9:30 – 10:15 a.m. Columbus NY Rangers

10:30 – 11:15 a.m. Carolina Buffalo

11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. St. Louis Detroit

GAME TIMES HOME VISITOR RINK

3:00 p.m. Minnesota vs. Dallas David’s

3:30 p.m. NY Rangers vs. Columbus West

6:30 p.m. Carolina vs. Buffalo David’s

7:00 p.m. Detroit vs. St. Louis West

Monday, Sept. 9

PRACTICE TIMES DAVID’S RINK WEST RINK

10:00 – 10:45 a.m. 2nd Lindsay 2nd Howe

11:00 – 11:45 a.m. 1st Lindsay 1st Howe

GAME TIMES HOME VISITOR RINK

3:30 p.m. – 7th place game 4th Howe vs. 4th Lindsay David’s

4:00 p.m. – 5th place game 3rd Howe vs. 3rd Lindsay West

7:00 p.m. – 3rd place game 2nd Howe vs. 2nd Lindsay David’s

7:30 p.m. – Championship 1st Howe vs. 1st Lindsay West

Back to top ↑