Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Detroit Red Wings DetroitRedWings.com presented by AT&T
New York
Rangers
43-30-9
Detroit
Red Wings
51-21-10
OT
32 SOG
45 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTT
NYR
DET
game preview

Rangers-Red Wings Preview

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 4:48 AM

Associated Press

Share with your Friends


Rangers-Red Wings Preview
New York Rangers vs. Detroit Red Wings

DETROIT -- The New York Rangers didn't face Detroit last season as the Red Wings paved their path to a fourth Stanley Cup since 1996-97.

The Blueshirts have witnessed the Red Wings' dominance often enough in the past decade.

Off to one of the league's best starts this season, New York will head to Joe Louis Arena on Saturday night to face Detroit, which has beaten the Rangers nine out of the last 10 times the Original Six franchises have met.

The Rangers (6-1-0) have been outscored 44-19 in their last 10 meetings with the Red Wings, losing four straight in Detroit since 1999.

The Detroit Red Wings have dominated the Rangers, winning nine of their last 10 meetings. But New York comes to Joe Louis Arena tonight owning the NHL's best record at 6-1-0.

But if there was ever a time for the Rangers to end their futility against arguably the NHL's most successful franchise since the mid-1990s, it might be now.

The Rangers fell 3-1 to Buffalo on Wednesday, but didn't let their first loss of 2008-09 keep them down for long. New York kept Toronto off the scoreboard for 65 minutes on Friday, eventually winning 1-0 in a shootout on goals by Nikolai Zherdev and Fredrik Sjostrom.

"It seemed like both teams were playing not to lose," Rangers coach Tom Renney said. "I'd rather lose a game being decisive and going after it than sitting back and hoping you're going to get it."

Backup goaltender Stephen Valiquette made 21 saves to post his third career shutout on Friday, but Henrik Lundqvist is expected back in net against the Red Wings (2-1-1). If he starts, Lundqvist will be looking for his first win in three tries against Detroit after twice losing 4-3.

Detroit's Chris Osgood, meanwhile, is 11-5-0 with a 1.87 goals-against average and four shutouts in his career against the Rangers.

The Red Wings' latest game also took more than 60 minutes to decide, but the defending champs didn't make it to a shootout. Detroit let a third-period lead slip away against Vancouver on Thursday, ultimately losing 4-3 on Alex Burrows' goal 27 seconds into overtime.

"Bottom line, we were not nearly as good as we should have been," Detroit coach Mike Babcock said. "We spent too much time in our zone."

The loss came with reigning Conn Smythe trophy winner Henrik Zetterberg sidelined by a strained groin suffered Wednesday in practice. Zetterberg, who led the Red Wings with 43 goals last season, had a goal and two assists in his first three games, and though he's listed as day-to-day, Babcock believes he'll be sidelined for about another week.

"What I find with groins is that they're 10 days in the day-to-day process," Babcock told the team's official Web site on Thursday. "So let's say 10 days."

The Red Wings are still waiting for Pavel Datsyuk to find the back of the net for the first time this season. After setting career highs with 31 goals and 97 points in 2007-08, Datsyuk has only four assists so far.

He has a goal and two assists in five career games against New York.

The Rangers are looking considerably younger up front this season after four of their top five scorers in 2007-08 were 31 or older.

Brandon Dubinsky, 22, has three goals and four assists to tie for the team points lead with 27-year-old Aaron Voros. Zherdev, 23, who came over from Columbus in the offseason, has two goals and three assists.

Zherdev had four goals and four assists in eight games against the Red Wings last season while with the Blue Jackets.
 

2008-2009 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Oct 18 '08 NYR 4 at DET 5 - OT M. Hossa
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Voros8549+41321
B. Dubinsky8369+41112
S. Gomez8257-1601
N. Zherdev8235+5000
D. Girardi8055+1200
M. Naslund8134-3000
W. Redden8213+2210
R. Callahan8213+1700
M. Rozsival8123+1811
B. Betts8112+3000
P. Mara8022+12800
F. Sjostrom6101+3400
N. Dawes5101+0200
C. Orr8011+11000
M. Staal8011+1700
D. Kalinin8011+0800
C. Drury8011-4400
L. Korpikoski7000-3200
P. Prucha3000+0000
D. Fritsche2000+0000
P. Rissmiller1000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
H. Lundqvist64-1-1131632.18.920
S. Valiquette22-0-03491.44.939
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
B. Rafalski5156+1210
T. Holmstrom5505+1031
N. Lidstrom5145+4010
M. Hossa5145+4401
P. Datsyuk5055+3000
M. Samuelsson5134+1000
J. Franzen5303+1401
V. Filppula5123-3200
D. Cleary5123-4600
H. Zetterberg3123+2000
J. Hudler5101-4010
N. Kronwall5011-3400
B. Stuart4011-4200
D. Meech1011+1000
K. Maltby5000+0600
T. Kopecky5000+0200
A. Lilja5000+0200
K. Draper5000-4400
B. Lebda5000-4000
D. Helm2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Osgood42-1-1131123.25.884
T. Conklin11-0-01281.00.964

DetroitRedWings.com is the official Web site of the Detroit Red Wings. Detroit Red Wings and DetroitRedWings.com are trademarks of the Detroit Red Wings. NHL, the NHL Shield and the word mark NHL Winter Classic are registered trademarks and Original Six is a trademark of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Detroit Red Wings and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.
© NHL 2013. All Rights Reserved.

 
Advertise/SponsorshipsOlympia Entertainment | Code of Conduct | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Employment | Contact Us | NHL.com Terms of Use | Site Map