Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Detroit Red Wings DetroitRedWings.com presented by AT&T
Vancouver
Canucks
45-27-10
Detroit
Red Wings
51-21-10

game preview

Canucks-Red Wings Preview

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 4:48 AM

Associated Press

Share with your Friends


Canucks-Red Wings Preview
Vancouver Canucks vs. Detroit Red Wings

DETROIT -- The Vancouver Canucks haven't fared well without starting goalie Roberto Luongo, but they've given the Red Wings trouble this season.

Winners in two of three meetings this season over Detroit, the Canucks look for another victory Thursday at Joe Louis Arena as they try to break a three-game losing streak.

Vancouver (14-9-2) has gone 1-3-0 since losing Luongo to a strained groin Nov. 22 at Pittsburgh. However, the Canucks' only win in that span was 3-2 in overtime over Detroit (16-4-4) on Nov. 24. It was also the last time they gave up less than three goals in a game.

Curtis Sanford and Cory Schneider have yielded 10 goals during the losing streak, and Sanford could miss Thursday's game. He left after the first period of Monday's 3-2 loss to Columbus with back spasms, didn't practice with the team Tuesday and his status for Thursday is unknown.

Sanford made a season-high 32 saves in last month's win over the Red Wings. If he can't go, the Canucks will look to Schneider, who has taken the loss in both of his appearances since being called up.

Schneider allowed two goals in the final 10:57 Monday, including the game-winner with 4:44 left. Vancouver held one-goal leads in the second and third periods against the Blue Jackets.

"It's inexcusable to give up a lead, and we did it twice," said Ryan Kesler, whose team is in the middle of a six-game road trip. "We have to nip this in the bud right now and go on."

Before Luongo's injury, Vancouver had given up three goals or fewer in nine straight games, including his streak of three consecutive shutouts. Heading into the Pittsburgh game, Luongo had gone 5-0-2 with a 0.97 goals-against average in his previous seven starts and had a league-leading five shutouts.

The Red Wings entered Monday's game against Anaheim with three losses in their previous four games, but got back on track with a 2-1 victory.

Chris Osgood shut out the Ducks over the final 58:10, but he may not be in net Thursday as the Red Wings have alternated between Osgood and Ty Conklin over the last eight games.

Osgood, though, has won his last two starts while Conklin has dropped two in a row. Osgood has also gone 3-0-2 in his last five against Vancouver, including 1-0-2 this season.

In addition to deciding which goaltender to start, the Red Wings also need to revive a lagging offense that has scored two goals or fewer in four of the last five games.

Marian Hossa and Johan Franzen scored in Monday's game. It was the fourth goal in the last eight contests for Hossa, the team leader with 14 goals and 27 points, but just the second in the past seven for Franzen.

"We tried to stay patient," said Hossa, who helped Detroit outshoot the Ducks 47-16. "It was just a matter of time when the one squeezed in."

Henrik Zetterberg assisted on Franzen's goal, giving him three goals and nine assists in the last 11 games.

The Red Wings are 2-0-2 in their last four home games against Vancouver.
 

2008-2009 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Dec 04 '08 VAN 5 at DET 6 D. Cleary
Nov 24 '08 DET 2 at VAN 3 - OT S. Salo
Nov 02 '08 DET 3 at VAN 2 H. Zetterberg
Oct 16 '08 VAN 4 at DET 3 - OT A. Burrows
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
D. Sedin26111425+91013
H. Sedin2642125+52001
K. Wellwood2111314+5062
A. Burrows267714+54301
P. Demitra167714+2221
M. Raymond267613+71630
R. Kesler265813+31010
K. Bieksa174913+41711
J. Hansen223912+72300
M. Ohlund262911+103420
S. Bernier255510+21110
T. Pyatt264610+02300
S. Salo222810+21422
A. Edler241910+12010
W. Mitchell26178+112901
S. O'Brien27055+27800
R. Johnson22123+1401
R. Rypien5202-1700
D. Hordichuk22101+23800
J. Krog4101+0210
M. Brown12011-24200
L. Nycholat8011+1400
R. Davison7000-21500
M. Ouellet3000+1000
A. Bolduc2000+0200
J. Jaffray2000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
R. Luongo1911-5-2395402.17.928
C. Sanford83-3-0202003.14.900
C. Schneider30-2-06543.24.889
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Hossa25141428+92024
H. Zetterberg23111324+31262
P. Datsyuk2581624+6630
J. Hudler25111122+0242
M. Samuelsson2551621+21820
N. Lidstrom2531518+6620
B. Rafalski2531518+11020
J. Franzen2011516+22034
T. Holmstrom177613+8451
N. Kronwall2421113-32011
D. Cleary174610-21611
V. Filppula252810+11600
A. Lilja23077+22600
K. Maltby24224-21400
T. Kopecky25134-31410
B. Lebda22134-51400
D. Meech14123-4600
K. Draper25112-101400
B. Stuart24022-31200
D. McCarty13101-22500
D. Helm3000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Osgood1711-1-4534273.17.876
T. Conklin96-3-0232412.70.905

DetroitRedWings.com is the official Web site of the Detroit Red Wings. Detroit Red Wings and DetroitRedWings.com are trademarks of the Detroit Red Wings. NHL, the NHL Shield and the word mark NHL Winter Classic are registered trademarks and Original Six is a trademark of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Detroit Red Wings and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.
© NHL 2013. All Rights Reserved.

 
Advertise/SponsorshipsOlympia Entertainment | Code of Conduct | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Employment | Contact Us | NHL.com Terms of Use | Site Map