Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
Detroit Red Wings DetroitRedWings.com presented by AT&T
Chicago
Blackhawks
46-24-12
Detroit
Red Wings
51-21-10

game preview

Blackhawks-Red Wings Preview

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 4:48 AM

Associated Press

Share with your Friends


Blackhawks-Red Wings Preview
Chicago Blackhawks vs. Detroit Red Wings

DETROIT -- Unlike their previous meeting, the Chicago Blackhawks and the Red Wings won't have as much hype for Saturday's game in Detroit.

In fact, there's little at stake in the teams' regular-season ending, home-and-home series - their first matchup since the Winter Classic on New Year's Day at Wrigley Field.

With Calgary's 5-1 loss in Edmonton on Friday night, the Blackhawks (44-24-12) locked up home ice for the first round of the postseason, where they could face the Flames, and the Red Wings (51-19-10) will be the No. 2 seed in the Western Conference.

Chicago, however, would probably like to break its losing streak to its Central Division rival, while Detroit is looking to regain momentum heading into its Stanley Cup title defense after another disappointing loss.

After clinching their first playoff berth in seven years on March 3, the Blackhawks haven't slacked off, with Wednesday night's 4-3 shootout loss to visiting Columbus their only blemish during a 4-0-1 stretch. Chicago blew two leads to the Blue Jackets, missed on all three shootout attempts but reached 100 points for the seventh time in franchise history and first since 1992-93.

"It would have been nice to get both points tonight," coach Joel Quenneville said. "We definitely left a valuable point on the table. I think we started well, but Columbus is a desperate team that fought back hard."

Another late defensive breakdown cost the Red Wings again in their 4-3 shootout loss Thursday night to visiting Nashville. Detroit allowed the Predators to score twice in the final 6:42 of regulation, including the tying goal with 59 seconds remaining.

Nashville extended the shootout on its final attempt, then put the winning shot past Chris Osgood to hand the Red Wings their fourth defeat in five home games. Detroit also gave up three third-period goals in losses to the Predators on March 29 and St. Louis on April 2.

"Obviously, the level of urgency that they maintained for 60 minutes was greater than ours. If we would have had that level of urgency, we would have won that game," coach Mike Babcock said.

The Red Wings likely won't have leading goal scorer Marian Hossa for the games against Chicago due to a groin injury, but Hossa, who reached 40 goals for the second time in his career, is expected to return for the playoffs.

Hossa had two goals and six points in Detroit's four wins this season over the Blackhawks, and Chicago has lost five straight to its Original Six nemesis. The Red Wings have also won the last four home meetings and are 15-2-1 in the past 18 at Joe Louis Arena.

The Blackhawks have their own injury issues as Patrick Sharp is not expected to play this weekend because of a lower-body injury. Kris Versteeg is doubtful for Saturday after injuring his upper body in practice Friday.

Quenneville told the team's official Web site Versteeg's injury, suffered during an awkward fall, was "not serious," and the rookie left winger could return for Sunday's regular season finale at home.

Cristobal Huet is expected to make his first start since March 31, and matched a career-high by allowing six goals in the 6-4 loss at Wrigley Field before being pulled in the third period for Nikolai Khabibulin. Huet is 0-2-1 with a 4.02 goals-against average in four lifetime appearances against Detroit.
 

2008-2009 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 12 '09 DET 0 at CHI 3 A. Ladd
Apr 11 '09 CHI 4 at DET 2 D. Byfuglien
Jan 01 '09 DET 6 at CHI 4 B. Rafalski
Dec 30 '08 CHI 0 at DET 4 P. Datsyuk
Dec 06 '08 CHI 4 at DET 5 - SO P. Datsyuk
Oct 25 '08 DET 6 at CHI 5 - SO M. Hossa
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Havlat80294776+283055
P. Kane79254469-342134
J. Toews81333568+1151127
K. Versteeg77223052+155563
B. Campbell8174451+42241
A. Ladd81143448+252801
D. Bolland80182846+195014
P. Sharp61261844+64194
D. Keith7783644+336021
C. Barker6763440-66551
D. Byfuglien76151530+67934
T. Brouwer68101626+75040
B. Seabrook8181725+226231
S. Pahlsson6471118-183412
C. Fraser8061117+35500
B. Eager7411415+116100
M. Walker6411314+77700
J. Wisniewski3121113+61410
A. Burish65639+38902
A. Johnson37358+183301
C. Adams36246-32210
N. Hjalmarsson20123+3000
B. Sopel23112-4801
J. Skille8101-3500
J. Hendry9000-1400
P. Pelletier7000-4000
T. Brent2000+0200
J. Dowell1000+1200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
N. Khabibulin4124-8-79611552.39.917
C. Huet4120-15-49910872.53.909
A. Niemi31-1-18593.40.864
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Datsyuk80326597+3522113
H. Zetterberg76314273+1436125
M. Hossa74403171+2763108
J. Franzen70342559+2244118
N. Lidstrom78164359+3130104
B. Rafalski77104959+182051
J. Hudler81233457+71662
N. Kronwall7964551+34841
M. Samuelsson80192140+15071
D. Cleary73142640+14633
V. Filppula79122840+94011
T. Holmstrom52142337+193881
T. Kopecky7861319-74612
K. Draper7971017-134002
B. Lebda6461016+94801
B. Stuart6621315-22610
A. Lilja6021113+136600
K. Maltby775611-92801
V. Leino13549+5601
D. Meech40257-121200
J. Ericsson18134+01300
A. Downey4112+0700
D. McCarty13101-22500
D. Helm16011-7400
C. Chelios27000+11800
J. Abdelkader2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Osgood4526-8-813411853.09.887
T. Conklin4025-11-29410332.51.909
J. Howard10-1-04284.07.857

DetroitRedWings.com is the official Web site of the Detroit Red Wings. Detroit Red Wings and DetroitRedWings.com are trademarks of the Detroit Red Wings. NHL, the NHL Shield and the word mark NHL Winter Classic are registered trademarks and Original Six is a trademark of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Detroit Red Wings and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.
© NHL 2013. All Rights Reserved.

 
Advertise/SponsorshipsOlympia Entertainment | Code of Conduct | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Employment | Contact Us | NHL.com Terms of Use | Site Map