Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
Detroit Red Wings DetroitRedWings.com presented by AT&T
Detroit
Red Wings
47-25-10
Chicago
Blackhawks
44-29-9

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (16)
game preview

Hawks raise Cup banner before hosting Wings

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 4:48 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Hawks raise Cup banner before hosting Wings
Detroit Red Wings vs. Chicago Blackhawks

RED WINGS (1-0-0) at BLACKHAWKS (0-0-1)

TV -- NHLN-US (HD),FS-Detroit (HD),CSN-Chicago (HD)

Season series -- This is the first meeting of the season between Detroit and Chicago. The Hawks and Wings each won three times last season, with the Wings winning the last meeting, 3-2 on the final day of the season.

Big story -- This is the night generations of Hawks fans have been waiting for. Before the game, the Hawks will raise a banner to the roof of the United Center to celebrate the franchise's first Stanley Cup in 49 years. The hard part figures to be controlling their emotions when puck drops.

Team Scope (Red Wings): Detroit was coming off two consecutive conference titles and gunning for a third a season ago before a spate of injuries dropped the Wings to the dregs of the West early. But with many predicting the end of the Wings' streak of 18 straight playoff appearances, the winged wheel got healthy and began spinning in a hurry. The Red Wings shot up the Western standings, and settled into the fifth seed by season's end. They bounced the upstart Coyotes in the opening round of the playoffs before losing to San Jose.

The Wings started their season Friday night with a dominating 4-0 victory over Anaheim. Jimmy Howard had 21 saves for the shutout, and new Red Wing Mike Modano scored on his first shot with his new team.

Team Scope (Blackhawks): After a summer of reshaping the roster that brought the Cup to Chicago, Game 1 of the title defense didn't go as planned. The Blackhawks opened their season with a 4-3 overtime loss at Colorado, despite a 37-save effort by Marty Turco in his first game as a Hawk. The Hawks did show a champions' confidence, as they rallied from a two-goal deficit midway through the second to force the extra period. But a loss, even on the road, was not an ideal beginning to the campaign for the revamped defending champions.

Chicago might seem more comfortable at home. One year ago, they were 29-8-4 record on home ice, and once the banner-raising festivities are done the typically raucous crowd is likely to expect the trend to continue.

Who's hot -- After a strong end to the preseason, Chicago's Tomas Kopecky and Marian Hossa continued their strong play with two points apiece in Thursday's opener. Detroit got similar production from Pavel Datsyuk and Dan Cleary in its opener on Friday, with each tallying a goal and an assist.

Injury report -- Detroit's Kris Draper is likely to be out after missing Friday's win over Anaheim with a torn groin, as is Justin Abdelkader, who was out of the lineup with a shoulder injury. Defenseman Jonathan Ericsson left Friday's game with back spasms. … Chicago will be without defenseman Brian Campbell, who will miss at least a month with a sprained knee.

Stat pack -- The Blackhawks' recent edge at the UC is well documented, but the trip to the Windy City hasn't been so rough for the Wings, who came away with two points in two of their three visits in 2009-10.

Puck drop -- It should be a wild scene as the Hawks raise a Stanley Cup banner for the first time in nearly five decades, but Detroit, with a roster of playoff veterans is unlikely to be fazed. The Red Wings are no stranger to these ceremonies, having held four of their own in the last 13 years.

2010-2011 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 10 '11 DET 4 at CHI 3 D. Cleary
Apr 08 '11 CHI 4 at DET 2 B. Campbell
Mar 28 '11 CHI 3 at DET 2 - OT M. Hossa
Jan 22 '11 CHI 4 at DET 1 T. Kopecky
Dec 17 '10 DET 1 at CHI 4 B. Bickell
Oct 09 '10 DET 3 at CHI 2 V. Filppula
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
V. Filppula2213+2011
T. Bertuzzi2123+2200
D. Cleary2112+2000
P. Datsyuk2112+2500
J. Franzen2112+2001
B. Rafalski2022+5200
B. Stuart2022+3500
M. Modano2101+1000
N. Lidstrom2011+2000
H. Zetterberg2011+2200
J. Hudler2011+1000
T. Holmstrom2000+11200
N. Kronwall2000+1200
R. Salei2000+0400
P. Eaves2000+0000
D. Miller2000+0000
D. Helm2000+0000
J. Ericsson1000+0000
J. Kindl1000-1200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Osgood11-0-02282.00.929
J. Howard11-0-00210.001.000
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Hossa2123+1200
B. Bickell2202-1010
P. Sharp1112+0010
T. Kopecky2022+1000
T. Brouwer2022+0000
B. Seabrook2101+0410
D. Bolland2011-1200
J. Toews2011-1000
P. Kane2011-2000
D. Keith2000+0000
J. Skille2000+0200
J. Scott2000+0200
J. Dowell2000-1000
V. Stalberg2000-1000
N. Leddy2000-1000
F. Pisani2000-2000
N. Hjalmarsson2000-4000
J. Hendry1000+0000
N. Boynton1000-1200
B. Pirri1000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Turco20-1-17673.41.896

DetroitRedWings.com is the official Web site of the Detroit Red Wings. Detroit Red Wings and DetroitRedWings.com are trademarks of the Detroit Red Wings. NHL, the NHL Shield and the word mark NHL Winter Classic are registered trademarks and Original Six is a trademark of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Detroit Red Wings and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.
© NHL 2013. All Rights Reserved.

 
Advertise/SponsorshipsOlympia Entertainment | Code of Conduct | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Employment | Contact Us | NHL.com Terms of Use | Site Map