Detroit Red Wings DetroitRedWings.com presented by AT&T
Detroit
Red Wings
48-28-6
Chicago
Blackhawks
45-26-11

32 SOG
29 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
DET
CHI
game preview

Red Wings-Blackhawks Preview

Tuesday, 02.21.2012 / 12:13 AM

Associated Press

Thanks to some inspired play from AHL callup Joey MacDonald, the Detroit Red Wings hardly missed a beat while All-Star goaltender Jimmy Howard healed from a broken finger.

With Howard expected to return to the net, the surging Red Wings will try to collect a season high-tying seventh consecutive win Tuesday night without leading scorer Pavel Datsyuk when they visit the rival Chicago Blackhawks.

Detroit appeared to suffer a major blow when Howard fractured his right index finger during a 4-3 shootout win in Vancouver on Feb. 2, but after suffering consecutive defeats for the first time in 6 1/2 weeks, the Red Wings quickly rebounded with MacDonald's help.

The journeyman, who was recalled from Grand Rapids on Feb. 3, led Detroit on a sweep of a six-game homestand and to an NHL-record 23rd consecutive victory at Joe Louis Arena on Sunday, 3-2 over San Jose.

"Let's be honest, if things weren't going well, (Howard) would have been in two or three games ago," coach Mike Babcock said following MacDonald's 31-save effort. "Why would we when we had some time for him to get better? So it worked out really well."

Even with that gaudy streak, the Red Wings (41-17-2) remain only five points ahead of St. Louis in the Central Division and two in front of Vancouver in the Western Conference. That's in part because of a lackluster 15-15-1 road record, and now Detroit will be without Datsyuk for two weeks after he had arthroscopic surgery Tuesday to remove fragments from his right knee.

Datsyuk leads the Red Wings with 59 points.

Detroit will try to move on against a Blackhawks team that has provided three very competitive matchups this season. The Red Wings fell 3-2 at the United Center on Dec. 30 but recorded a pair of 3-2 overtime victories - one in Chicago on Jan. 8 and another in Detroit on Jan. 14.

The Blackhawks might be ready to give the Red Wings another challenge after winning three in row following an 0-8-1 skid. After routing Columbus 6-1 on Saturday, Chicago (32-21-7) beat St. Louis 3-1 in its return from a season-high, nine-game trip the next day.

The Blackhawks, winners in six of seven at home, got some luck that had been missing from some of their more recent games when Dave Bolland's pass through the crease in the third period went off Blues captain David Backes' stick and into the net for the go-ahead goal.

"We learned a lot in that losing streak and brought those lessons to this game," defenseman Duncan Keith said. "We were able to play a patient game and win it."

Marian Hossa added an empty-netter for his third goal in four contests following a six-game point drought. The winger has three goals and nine assists during a nine-game point streak against his former team.

Howard, whose 32 wins are tied for the NHL lead, will try to stop that run with help from some extra padding in his blocker to protect his finger and a modified stick that will be easier to grip.

Even when fully healthy, Howard hasn't appeared overly comfortable against Chicago during his career with a 4-5-1 record and a 3.06 goals-against average in 10 matchups. He has posted a 2.44 GAA while splitting two this season, and he's 3-2-0 with a 2.99 GAA in five career games at the United Center.

The Blackhawks might start Corey Crawford, who has allowed a combined four goals over his last three games after giving up 19 over his previous five. Crawford is 5-2-2 with a 2.20 GAA in nine career games against Detroit.

Along with Howard, the Red Wings could get veteran forward Danny Cleary back from an injured left knee Tuesday. Cleary has two goals and an assist over his last three games in Chicago.

The Blackhawks will be without leading goal scorer Jonathan Toews due to an upper-body injury.

2011-2012 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 07 '12CHI 3 at DET 2 - SOP. Kane
Mar 04 '12CHI 2 at DET 1P. Kane
Feb 21 '12DET 1 at CHI 2M. Kruger
Jan 14 '12CHI 2 at DET 3 - OTT. Bertuzzi
Jan 08 '12DET 3 at CHI 2 - OTP. Datsyuk
Dec 30 '11DET 2 at CHI 3B. Seabrook
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Datsyuk59164359+181445
J. Franzen61232447+26401110
V. Filppula60172946+141230
H. Zetterberg61133346+83723
J. Hudler60181836+53012
N. Lidstrom60102131+262440
T. Bertuzzi54121729+215401
I. White5762228+271800
D. Cleary56111627+112220
N. Kronwall61121224-13054
D. Miller59121022+101603
D. Helm5761319+3801
T. Holmstrom5381018-52672
J. Abdelkader6161117+54701
B. Stuart605914+162112
J. Kindl4711011+42100
J. Ericsson611910+164700
C. Emmerton50639+31000
C. Conner7123+2000
M. Commodore17022+32100
J. Mursak9022+2000
B. Smith3022-1400
P. Eaves10011+0200
G. Nyquist5011+1200
F. Brunnstrom5011-2400
J. Andersson4000+1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Howard4532-12-19011832.03.924
J. MacDonald86-1-1131961.66.934
T. Conklin113-5-0322633.40.878
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Hossa60233558+231672
J. Toews59292857+172854
P. Sharp53242751+213446
P. Kane61133649+133022
D. Keith5843034+132211
V. Stalberg58161632+32406
D. Bolland57171330-53762
N. Leddy6132427-101000
B. Seabrook5751924+161612
A. Brunette6091221-9440
M. Kruger5171017+22001
B. Bickell506814-44400
S. Montador515914+44521
M. Frolik525813-92200
J. Mayers615712+07701
N. Hjalmarsson5411112+51000
B. Morrison344711-21000
D. Carcillo282911+108200
A. Shaw19549-71801
J. Hayes16549+11110
S. O'Donnell43077-41700
B. Smith13202-5000
S. Lepisto18112+4400
B. Pirri5022+2000
J. Scott27011+04400
D. Olsen9011+1000
R. Olesz6000-1600
J. Morin3000-1000
B. Saad2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Crawford4322-14-511612102.82.904
R. Emery2311-7-2585722.82.899

DetroitRedWings.com is the official Web site of the Detroit Red Wings. Detroit Red Wings and DetroitRedWings.com are trademarks of the Detroit Red Wings. NHL, the NHL Shield and the word mark NHL Winter Classic are registered trademarks and Original Six is a trademark of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Detroit Red Wings and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.
© NHL 2013. All Rights Reserved.

 
Advertise/SponsorshipsOlympia Entertainment | Code of Conduct | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Employment | Contact Us | NHL.com Terms of Use | Site Map