Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Detroit Red Wings DetroitRedWings.com presented by AT&T
Detroit
Red Wings
48-28-6
Nashville
Predators
48-26-8

37 SOG
20 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
DET
NSH
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (29)
game preview

Wings start tough trip in Nashville

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 4:48 AM

John Kreiser - NHL.com Columnist

Share with your Friends


Wings start tough trip in Nashville
Detroit Red Wings vs. Nashville Predators
RED WINGS (44-21-3) at PREDATORS (39-21-7)

TV: FS-Detroit; FS-Tennessee

LAST 10: Detroit 5-4-1; Nashville 6-3-1


Season Series:
It's the fifth of six meeting this season between the Central Division rivals. Detroit has won three of the first four, including a 4-1 victory at Bridgestone Arena on the day after Christmas in their last visit to Nashville.

Big Story: If there were ever a game set up for the Preds to beat their biggest rivals, this would be it. The injury-riddled Wings are missing several key players, including Pavel Datsyuk, Nicklas Lidstrom and goaltender Jimmy Howard, and are playing the second half of a back-to-back. But the Wings just keep finding ways to win -- Friday's 4-3 victory against Los Angeles moved them within two points of first-place St. Louis.

Team Scope:

Red Wings: The Wings had only eight shots through two periods against L.A. and finished with only 15, the fewest they've had in a game in nearly eight years. But they overcame three one-goal deficits against All-Star goaltender Jonathan Quick before Darren Helm put them ahead to stay with 1:13 left in regulation.

Detroit's lineup on Friday included a half-dozen players called up from AHL Grand Rapids and others, like Helm, playing more pivotal roles.

"Obviously, it was a grind out-fest," coach Mike Babcock said. "Every time you put your uniform on you expect to win and yet some nights are more challenging than others, and this was one of them. We hung in there, hung around, got good goaltending and won a game.''

Predators: Nashville coach Barry Trotz shook up his lineup following Tuesday's 5-4 loss to Los Angeles and got the results he wanted against Colorado two nights later. Brandon Yip and Matt Halischuk made the most of their chance to play; Yip scored the go-ahead goal and Halischuk set up Sergei Kostitsyn for what proved to be the game-winner.

The Predators were much more focused than they were against the Kings, and the results spoke for themselves.

"When we're attached to the game emotionally and physically, as we were last night, you see the results," Trotz said after Friday's practice.

Who's Hot: Detroit's Henrik Zetterberg has stepped up in the absence of Datsyuk -- he had his first two-goal game in nearly a year on Friday and has nine goals and 14 assists for 23 points in his last 16 games. … Nashville's Martin Erat now has goals in consecutive games; he also has 26 points (eight goals, 18 assists) in his last 29 games. …

Injury Report: The Wings hope that Datsyuk (knee surgery), Lidstrom (ankle) and Howard (groin strain) during next week's swing through California. They also hope Todd Bertuzzi (groin) will be back next week. Defensemen Jonathan Ericsson (broken wrist) and Jakub Kindl (upper body) are also out, as is forward Patrick Eaves (concussion). … Nashville's Kevin Klein remains out with an upper-body injury.

Stat Pack: Each team boasts one of the most accurate shooters in the NHL. Detroit's Jiri Hudler has 20 goals on only 93 shots, a 21.5 percent success rate. Nashville's Sergei Kostitsyn had scored 17 times on just 76 shots (22.4 percent).

Puck Drop: The Predators matched a franchise record with their 19th sellout of the season on Thursday. The record is guaranteed to fall on Saturday -- this game was sold out in advance.

The Predators have given their fans plenty to cheer about -- they are 11-1-2 in their last 14 home games and have allowed two goals or fewer 12 times during that span.

2011-2012 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 30 '12NSH 4 at DET 1F. Bouillon
Mar 10 '12DET 2 at NSH 3A. Kostitsyn
Feb 17 '12NSH 1 at DET 2P. Datsyuk
Dec 26 '11DET 4 at NSH 1P. Datsyuk
Dec 15 '11DET 3 at NSH 4S. Weber
Nov 26 '11NSH 1 at DET 4H. Zetterberg
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Datsyuk59164359+181445
H. Zetterberg69184058+113924
V. Filppula68223557+181231
J. Franzen69252752+25401110
J. Hudler68202141+113822
N. Kronwall69141832+13264
N. Lidstrom62102131+252440
T. Bertuzzi59121830+215801
D. Cleary64111930+122820
I. White6572330+292000
D. Helm6591726+61202
K. Quincey6161925+26831
D. Miller67131124+111803
J. Abdelkader6881321+95401
T. Holmstrom6181119-43072
B. Stuart6851217+172512
J. Kindl5011112+62100
C. Emmerton586410+61000
J. Ericsson631910+174700
B. Smith9145+41300
J. Mursak17123+3000
C. Conner8123+2000
G. Nyquist7033+2200
M. Commodore17022+32100
P. Eaves10011+0200
F. Brunnstrom5011-2400
J. Andersson5000+1000
D. Janik4000+4200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Howard4933-13-29812772.05.923
J. MacDonald138-4-1253062.01.918
T. Conklin113-5-0322633.40.878
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Erat60163349+122233
D. Legwand64152944+22042
M. Fisher59202141+113156
S. Weber64142741+183881
R. Suter6573441+142831
S. Kostitsyn62172340+103013
C. Wilson64151934+52155
P. Hornqvist62211233+62453
C. Smith64122032-102860
A. Kostitsyn58151530-51854
J. Tootoo6662329+08511
M. Halischuk64121123+82502
N. Spaling6310919-41403
P. Gaustad6071219-37003
K. Klein5441115-10402
R. Josi4741115-41410
G. Bourque304711-3400
H. Gill631910-33500
R. Ellis25369+8422
J. Blum33347-14601
F. Bouillon53077+03100
J. Hillen49246+61800
J. Smithson53145-63000
B. Yip24224+32000
B. Geoffrion22033-21700
N. Bergfors11112-2201
B. McGrattan30022-16100
C. O'Reilly5011-2200
T. Laakso9000-1800
K. Wilson5000-1000
C. Mueller4000-1000
M. Ekholm2000-1000
Z. Stortini1000+0700
R. Thang1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
P. Rinne6138-14-713818452.35.925
A. Lindback122-7-0272602.76.896

DetroitRedWings.com is the official Web site of the Detroit Red Wings. Detroit Red Wings and DetroitRedWings.com are trademarks of the Detroit Red Wings. NHL, the NHL Shield and the word mark NHL Winter Classic are registered trademarks and Original Six is a trademark of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Detroit Red Wings and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.
© NHL 2013. All Rights Reserved.

 
Advertise/SponsorshipsOlympia Entertainment | Code of Conduct | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Employment | Contact Us | NHL.com Terms of Use | Site Map