Detroit Red Wings DetroitRedWings.com presented by AT&T
St. Louis
Blues
29-17-2
Detroit
Red Wings
24-16-8

26 SOG
31 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
STL
DET
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (26)
game preview

Blues-Red Wings Preview

Friday, 02.01.2013 / 12:22 AM

Associated Press

Share with your Friends


Blues-Red Wings Preview
St. Louis Blues vs. Detroit Red Wings

The St. Louis Blues continue to get contributions from nearly everyone they put on the ice, and with it, their best start to a season in 15 years.

St. Louis will try for its fifth straight win on Friday night when it visits the Detroit Red Wings, who will be looking to avenge their worst season-opening loss in over half a century.

The Blues (6-1-0) can match their 7-1-0 start from the 1997-98 season with a win. After the team's only loss of the season to Chicago on Jan. 22, they've responded with four straight victories, including a 4-1 win at Columbus on Thursday.

St. Louis tallied three goals in the game's first 14 minutes. All four scores came from a different player, and seven players recorded an assist.

It was another example of offensive depth for the Blues, who have three players with at least four goals and five others with at least four assists.

"That's what our whole team is about," said defenseman Barret Jackman, who scored his second goal less than three minutes into the game. "We're not a team that relies on three or six guys. It's going to be a team effort every night. Some guys put the puck in the net one night and it's going to be picked up by other guys another night."

Rookie Vladimir Tarasenko leads the team - and all first-year players - with five goals after scoring St. Louis' third goal Thursday. The Blues' first-round pick in the 2010 draft, Tarasenko also has four assists in his first seven games.

Detroit (3-2-1) has won two of three since starting 1-2-0, which included a 6-0 loss to St. Louis on Jan. 19 that was the Red Wings' worst season-opening defeat since 1958.

They notched a 4-1 win over Dallas on Tuesday behind two goals from Valtteri Filppula and Pavel Datsyuk's two assists.

Though the Red Wings have been outscored 4-0 in the first period this season, the team's penalty kill continues to improve.

Detroit gave up six goals on the opponents' 12 power-play opportunities in the first two games, including four on five chances against St. Louis. Coach Mike Babcock's squad has allowed two on 18 chances over four games since.

The Red Wings were 18th in the league last year, successfully defending 81.8 percent of opponents' power plays.

"I really like the direction that it's going," Babcock told the club's official website. "We still are making some mistakes, like we made a huge mistake in Chicago, gave up a freebie. You can't do that. We're a work-in-progress. We're spending a lot of time on specialty teams, an inordinate amount of time, actually. ... We have to have top 10 specialty teams, not bottom 10."

Detroit forward Darren Helm likely won't play until next week after missing two straight games with a back ailment.

The Red Wings won the teams' final four meetings last season before their opening-night matchup. St. Louis had tallied just five goals in those four contests before scoring six in the opener. Detroit has won three straight and six of seven meetings at Joe Louis Arena.

2012-2013 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 07 '13STL 1 at DET 0C. Porter
Feb 13 '13STL 4 at DET 3 - OTA. Steen
Feb 07 '13DET 5 at STL 1J. Kindl
Feb 01 '13STL 3 at DET 5P. Datsyuk
Jan 19 '13DET 0 at STL 6V. Tarasenko
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
V. Tarasenko85510+6811
K. Shattenkirk8189+5610
A. Pietrangelo8178+3400
P. Berglund8527+1231
T. Oshie8347+0221
D. Perron8257+31401
A. McDonald8246+3410
D. Backes8156+21410
A. Steen8066+5000
C. Stewart8404-11220
V. Sobotka8134+1601
B. Jackman8202+6900
W. Redden4202-1200
R. Polak8022+1200
M. D'Agostini2101+1000
R. Reaves7011+13400
J. Schwartz7011-3200
I. Cole4011+1200
J. Langenbrunner3011+1000
K. Russell8000+2200
S. Nichol5000+11700
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
B. Elliott53-2-0101002.34.900
J. Halak53-0-08722.10.889
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
H. Zetterberg75712+6621
P. Datsyuk73710+7222
J. Franzen7167+41400
N. Kronwall7066-11800
D. Brunner7325+2410
V. Filppula7235+3000
T. Bertuzzi4213+3000
J. Ericsson4112+1400
B. Lashoff4101-2200
I. White3101+0000
B. Smith7011+4200
P. Eaves5011+0000
M. Samuelsson2011-1000
K. Quincey7000+3800
C. Emmerton7000+0200
J. Tootoo7000-12500
D. Cleary7000-21400
J. Abdelkader7000-3500
D. Miller7000-4200
K. Huskins5000+0200
J. Kindl3000+1400
C. Colaiacovo2000+0000
D. Helm1000+0200
J. Mursak1000+0200
G. Nyquist1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Howard74-2-1191982.80.904
J. Gustavsson10-0-0183.16.875

DetroitRedWings.com is the official Web site of the Detroit Red Wings. Detroit Red Wings and DetroitRedWings.com are trademarks of the Detroit Red Wings. NHL, the NHL Shield and the word mark NHL Winter Classic are registered trademarks and Original Six is a trademark of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Detroit Red Wings and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.
© NHL 2013. All Rights Reserved.

 
Advertise/SponsorshipsOlympia Entertainment | Code of Conduct | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Employment | Contact Us | NHL.com Terms of Use | Site Map