Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Detroit Red Wings DetroitRedWings.com presented by AT&T
Detroit
Red Wings
39-28-15
Anaheim
Ducks
54-20-8

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (20)
game preview

Red Wings try to end Ducks' home streak

Sunday, 01.12.2014 / 1:25 PM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Red Wings try to end Ducks' home streak
Detroit Red Wings vs. Anaheim Ducks

RED WINGS (20-15-10) at DUCKS (34-8-5)

TV: FS-D, PRIME

Last 10: Detroit 5-4-1; Anaheim 9-1-0.

Season series: This is the second and final meeting between the Red Wings and Anaheim Ducks. Anaheim earned a 5-2 victory at Joe Louis Arena on Dec. 17.

Big story: A six-game winning streak has allowed the Ducks to build a five-point lead atop the NHL standings. Anaheim is the only team in the League that hasn't lost in regulation on home ice (18-0-2).

The Ducks are the seventh team in NHL history to win 16-plus games in a 17-game span (16-1-0). Anaheim is 8-0-0 at Honda Center and 8-1-0 on the road during this remarkable run.

"It can't get any better when you're winning like that," Ducks forward Mathieu Perreault told the team website. "Everyone has a smile on their face. It's fun to come to the rink every day. We've been enjoying ourselves quite a bit lately."

Team Scope:

Red Wings: Despite an injury-depleted lineup, Detroit gutted out an impressive 3-1 victory against the Los Angeles Kings at Staples Center on Saturday. Red Wings forward Tomas Tatar, whose father passed away Friday, broke a 1-1 tie with 7:54 remaining in regulation and Daniel Cleary put the game away at 17:26 of the third period. Jimmy Howard stopped 44 of 45 shots for the win.

Already without several key players including Pavel Datsyuk and Johan Franzen, the Red Wings announced just before the game that they'd also be without Daniel Alfredsson due to back spasms.

"I'm getting to expect it, right? I come in every day and someone's not playing," Detroit coach Mike Babcock said of the numerous injuries. "Bottom line is, the guys that dressed played hard."

The injuries continue to pile on for the Red Wings; Howard sustained a hip flexor injury during the game Saturday and won't be available. Petr Mrazek will get the start and Babcock is unsure if Jonas Gustavsson, who's been out with a groin injury, is ready to be the backup.

"I don't know how any of this works," he said. "I just know that Mrazek's starting [Sunday]."

Ducks: Hampus Lindholm scored twice and Sami Vatanen, Dustin Penner and Ryan Getzlaf scored during a 5:11 span of the second period to help Anaheim make it six in a row in a 5-3 win against the Phoenix Coyotes at Jobing.com Arena on Saturday.

But will the Ducks be without their captain against Detroit?

Getzlaf was hit in the right foot by a shot during the second period in Phoenix and was held out of the remainder of the game for precautionary reasons.

"By the time he got back from the X-ray, which was negative, we were a third of the way through the third period," coach Bruce Boudreau said. "We figured it was better that he ice it and get ready for tomorrow. I'm sure if it was a different situation, he would have gone in."

Who's hot: Tatar has scored in three straight games for Detroit. … With the win Saturday, Anaheim's Jonas Hiller became the eighth goalie to win 13 consecutive decisions in a single season. Getzlaf and Corey Perry each have three goals and three assists during four-game point streaks. Mathieu Perreault has two goals and four assists during a three-game point streak.

Injury report: In addition to Howard, the Red Wings could be without forwards Alfredsson (back), Datsyuk (lower body), Franzen (head), Darren Helm (groin) and Stephen Weiss, defenseman Jonathan Ericsson (ribs) and goalie Gustavsson (groin). … For Anaheim, goalie Viktor Fasth (lower body) and defensemen Bryan Allen (lower body), Luca Sbisa (wrist) and Sheldon Souray (wrist) are on injured reserve.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Jan 12 '14 DET 0 at ANA 1 A. Cogliano
Dec 17 '13 ANA 5 at DET 2 C. Perry
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
H. Zetterberg35142236+131221
P. Datsyuk35151732-2652
D. Alfredsson38111930+5631
N. Kronwall4442428+53230
J. Franzen3091322+72243
T. Tatar3810919+3623
J. Abdelkader4151116+31901
J. Andersson467613-81001
D. Helm167411+6212
T. Bertuzzi406511-103440
J. Kindl4411011-81600
D. Miller465510-51701
G. Nyquist215510+0602
D. DeKeyser302810+21410
B. Smith361910-54000
D. Cleary45448-62901
K. Quincey46268-106000
J. Ericsson29178+92400
S. Weiss26224-41201
R. Sheahan6134+4000
T. Jurco7213+0200
M. Samuelsson25123-4600
L. Glendening21033-5600
B. Lashoff42022+01800
C. Emmerton9022-1400
P. Eaves15101-3210
A. Almquist2101-1000
J. Tootoo10011-3500
X. Ouellet3000+0000
A. Marchenko1000+2200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Gustavsson1711-3-2394552.39.914
J. Howard268-10-8687782.67.913
P. Mrazek61-3-081041.61.923
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Getzlaf44233053+201547
C. Perry48252449+214268
N. Bonino48132033+61441
A. Cogliano48151328+152002
D. Penner37111526+182642
C. Fowler4842226+141021
M. Perreault4191625+121411
D. Winnik4711920+31400
K. Palmieri4381119+82004
S. Koivu3381018+82201
H. Lindholm4551015+231811
T. Selanne375914+31022
J. Silfverberg235712+6800
B. Lovejoy463912+191001
M. Beleskey263912+62301
S. Vatanen375611+21810
E. Etem266410+2411
P. Maroon293710+35000
F. Beauchemin38189+222500
D. Smith-Pelly16178+5200
B. Allen40077+133600
T. Jackman24213-36500
A. Grant2202+3200
M. Fistric22112+41600
P. Holland4101-1200
L. Sbisa9011-52500
R. Rakell7011+0200
N. Yonkman2011-1000
D. Steckel4000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller3223-4-4758752.34.914
F. Andersen1210-2-0243122.07.923
V. Fasth52-2-1151312.95.885

DetroitRedWings.com is the official Web site of the Detroit Red Wings. Detroit Red Wings and DetroitRedWings.com are trademarks of the Detroit Red Wings. NHL, the NHL Shield and the word mark NHL Winter Classic are registered trademarks and Original Six is a trademark of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Detroit Red Wings and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.
© NHL 2013. All Rights Reserved.

 
Advertise/SponsorshipsOlympia Entertainment | Code of Conduct | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Employment | Contact Us | NHL.com Terms of Use | Site Map